| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2003 - December 2004 Variables

inecacr4 — Economic activity (reported)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_03_oct-dec_q4_04_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employee 5558 65%  65%
2.00 Self-employed 775 9%  9%
3.00 Government emp & training programmes 20 0%  0%
4.00 Unpaid family worker 12 0%  0%
5.00 ILO unemployed 238 2%  2%
6.00 Inact- seeking, unavailable, student 16 0%  0%
7.00 Inact- sking,unav,lking after fam,home 5 0%  0%
8.00 Inact- sking,unav,temp sick or injured 1 0%  0%
9.00 Inact-sking,unav,long-term sick,disabled 2 0%  0%
10.00 Inact- sking, unavail, other reason 8 0%  0%
11.00 Inact- sking, unavail, no reason given 3 0%  0%
12.00 Inact- not sk,wld like,wait res job app 1 0%  0%
13.00 Inact- not sking, wld like, student 50 0%  0%
14.00 Inact- not sk,like,lking after fam,home 108 1%  1%
15.00 Inact- not sk,like, temp sick,injured 22 0%  0%
16.00 Inact-not sk,like,lng trm sick,disabled 181 2%  2%
17.00 Inact-not sk,like, believes no job avail 7 0%  0%
18.00 Inact- not sk,like, not yet looking 16 0%  0%
19.00 Inact- not sk,like, not looked 47 0%  0%
20.00 Inact- not sk,like, no reason given 0 0%  0%
21.00 Inact- not sk,not like,wait results app 1 0%  0%
22.00 Inact- not sk,not like, student 169 1%  1%
23.00 Inact-not sk,not like,lk after fam,home 391 4%  4%
24.00 Inact- not sk,not like, temp sick,injur 14 0%  0%
25.00 Inact-not sk,not like,long-term sick,dis 409 4%  4%
26.00 Inact- not sk,not like,not need,want job 59 0%  0%
27.00 Inact- not sk,not like, retired 264 3%  3%
28.00 Inact- not sk,not like, other reason 34 0%  0%
29.00 Inact- not sk,not like, no reason given 12 0%  0%
30.00 Under 16 43 0%  0%
8466 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC