| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2003 - December 2004 Variables

indsect3 — Industry sectors in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_03_oct-dec_q4_04_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 2133 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture & fishing 80 1%  1%
2.00 C,E: Energy & water 78 1%  1%
3.00 D: Manufacturing 885 13%  13%
4.00 F: Construction 454 7%  7%
5.00 G-H: Distribution, hotels & restaurants 1215 19%  19%
6.00 I: Transport & communication 401 6%  6%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance & insurance etc 900 14%  14%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, educ & health 1951 30%  30%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 367 5%  5%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
8466 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC