| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2003 - September 2004 Variables

self15 — Self employed status 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_03_jul-sept_q3_04_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 7410 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 10 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Paid salary or wage by agency 45 4%  4%
2.00 Sole director of owm ltd business 61 6%  6%
3.00 Running a business or prof practice 284 30%  30%
4.00 Partner in business or prof practice 116 12%  12%
5.00 Working for self 357 38%  38%
6.00 Sub contractor 39 4%  4%
7.00 Free lance work 24 2%  2%
8.00 None of above 0 0%  0%
8346 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC