| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2003 - September 2004 Variables

ethas2 — Asian ethnic group

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_03_jul-sept_q3_04_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 8128 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Indian 111 50%  50%
2.00 Pakistani 61 27%  27%
3.00 Bangladeshi 26 11%  11%
4.00 Another Asian background 20 9%  9%
8346 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC