| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2003 - June 2004 Variables

regwkr2 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_03_apr-jun_q2_04_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 2278 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 23 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 124 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 196 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 149 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 266 4%  4%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 193 3%  3%
6.00 East Midlands 466 7%  7%
7.00 East Anglia 267 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 170 2%  2%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 133 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 250 3%  3%
12.00 Rest of South East 1337 20%  20%
13.00 South West 574 8%  8%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 242 3%  3%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 308 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 272 4%  4%
17.00 Merseyside 133 2%  2%
18.00 Rest of North West 251 3%  3%
19.00 Wales 279 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 195 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 387 6%  6%
22.00 Northern Ireland 191 2%  2%
23.00 Outside UK 2 0%  0%
8686 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC