| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2003 - June 2004 Variables

redylft1 — Reason for leaving last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_03_apr-jun_q2_04_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 7492 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Dismissed 14 1%  1%
2.00 Made redundant,voluntary redundancy 163 13%  13%
3.00 Temporary job ended 77 6%  6%
4.00 Resigned 128 10%  10%
5.00 Gave up work for health reasons 266 22%  22%
6.00 Took early retirement 100 8%  8%
7.00 Retired (at or after statut. ret. age) 31 2%  2%
8.00 Gave up wk for family,personal reason 299 25%  25%
9.00 Left for some other reason 116 9%  9%
8686 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC