| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2003 - June 2004 Variables

indsect3 — Industry sectors in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_03_apr-jun_q2_04_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 2206 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A-B: Agriculture & fishing 98 1%  1%
2.00 C,E: Energy & water 51 0%  0%
3.00 D: Manufacturing 915 14%  14%
4.00 F: Construction 473 7%  7%
5.00 G-H: Distribution, hotels & restaurants 1240 19%  19%
6.00 I: Transport & communication 433 6%  6%
7.00 J-K: Banking, finance & insurance etc 938 14%  14%
8.00 L-N: Public admin, education & health 1944 30%  30%
9.00 O-Q: Other services 385 5%  5%
10.00 Workplace outside UK 2 0%  0%
8686 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC