| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2003 - June 2004 Variables

heal015 — Health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_03_apr-jun_q2_04_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 6161 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 500 19%  19%
2.00 Legs or feet 301 11%  11%
3.00 Back or neck 305 12%  12%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 42 1%  1%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 69 2%  2%
6.00 Speech impediment 8 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 118 4%  4%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 316 12%  12%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 344 13%  13%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 97 3%  3%
11.00 Diabetes 110 4%  4%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 70 2%  2%
13.00 Epilepsy 27 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 42 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 10 0%  0%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 38 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 128 5%  5%
8686 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC