| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2003 - March 2004 Variables

yless3 — Reasn wrkd few.hrs than usual in rf wk

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_03_jan-mar_q1_04_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 5637 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Number of hours or OT varies 942 38%  38%
2.00 Bank holiday 126 5%  5%
3.00 Maternity or paternity leave 37 1%  1%
4.00 Other leave or holiday 969 39%  39%
5.00 Sick or injured 185 7%  7%
6.00 Training course away from workplace 33 1%  1%
7.00 Started new job or changed jobs 9 0%  0%
8.00 Ended job and did not start new one 6 0%  0%
9.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - bad weather 4 0%  0%
10.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - labour disp. 0 0%  0%
11.00 Ld off,st-time,int - econ/other reason 5 0%  0%
12.00 Other personal or family reasons 42 1%  1%
13.00 Other reasons 99 4%  4%
8095 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC