| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2003 - March 2004 Variables

hiqual1 — Highest qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_03_jan-mar_q1_04_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 193 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher degree 385 4%  4%
2.00 NVQ level 5 12 0%  0%
3.00 First degree 773 9%  9%
4.00 Other degree 97 1%  1%
5.00 NVQ level 4 36 0%  0%
6.00 Diploma in higher education 93 1%  1%
7.00 HNC,HND,BTEC etc higher 266 3%  3%
8.00 Teaching, further education 24 0%  0%
9.00 Teaching, secondary education 26 0%  0%
10.00 Teaching, primary education 39 0%  0%
11.00 Teaching, level not stated 2 0%  0%
12.00 Nursing etc 162 2%  2%
13.00 RSA higher diploma 5 0%  0%
14.00 Other higher education below degree 57 0%  0%
15.00 NVQ level 3 152 1%  1%
16.00 GNVQ advanced 25 0%  0%
17.00 A level or equivalent 508 6%  6%
18.00 RSA advanced diploma 7 0%  0%
19.00 OND,ONC,BTEC etc, national 138 1%  1%
20.00 City & Guilds advanced craft 263 3%  3%
21.00 Scottish CSYS 2 0%  0%
22.00 SCE higher or equivalent 28 0%  0%
23.00 A,S level or equivalent 53 0%  0%
24.00 Trade apprenticeship 569 7%  7%
25.00 NVQ level 2 or equivalent 172 2%  2%
26.00 GNVQ intermediate 26 0%  0%
27.00 RSA diploma 13 0%  0%
28.00 City & Guilds craft 62 0%  0%
29.00 BTEC,SCOTVEC first/general diploma etc 10 0%  0%
30.00 O level, GCSE grade A-C or equivalent 1489 18%  18%
31.00 NVQ level 1 or equivalent 38 0%  0%
32.00 GNVQ,GSVQ foundation level 3 0%  0%
33.00 CSE below grade1,GCSE below grade c 334 4%  4%
34.00 BTEC,SCOTVEC first/general certificate 1 0%  0%
35.00 SCOTVEC modules 0 0%  0%
36.00 RSA other 65 0%  0%
37.00 City & Guilds other 22 0%  0%
38.00 YT,YTP certificate 3 0%  0%
39.00 Other qualification 567 7%  7%
40.00 No qualifications 1299 16%  16%
41.00 Don't know 75 0%  0%
8095 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC