| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2003 - March 2004 Variables

govtor4 — Government office regions

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_03_jan-mar_q1_04_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 177 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of North East 227 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 300 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 178 2%  2%
5.00 Rest of North West 466 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 232 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 325 4%  4%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire & Humberside 281 3%  3%
9.00 East Midlands 600 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands Metropolitan County 361 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 442 5%  5%
12.00 East of England 890 10%  10%
13.00 Inner London 214 2%  2%
14.00 Outer London 540 6%  6%
15.00 South East 1339 16%  16%
16.00 South West 745 9%  9%
17.00 Wales 451 5%  5%
18.00 Strathclyde 90 1%  1%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 138 1%  1%
20.00 Northern Ireland 99 1%  1%
8095 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC