| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2004 - September 2005 Variables

sc2ksmn4 — Minor occupation group (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_04_jul-sept_q3_05_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 7494 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
111.00 111 Corporate Managers & Senr Officials 4 0%  0%
112.00 112 Production Managers 3 0%  0%
113.00 113 Functional Managers 9 1%  1%
114.00 114 Quality and Customer Care Managers 1 0%  0%
115.00 115 Financial Instit and Office Managers 2 0%  0%
116.00 116 Mngrs in Distrib, Storage and Retail 2 0%  0%
117.00 117 Protective Service Officers 0 0%  0%
118.00 118 Health and Social Services Managers 1 0%  0%
121.00 121 Mngrs in Farming, Hort, Forestry etc 0 0%  0%
122.00 122 Managers in Hospitality and Leisure 2 0%  0%
123.00 123 Managers in Other Service Industries 11 2%  2%
211.00 211 Science Professionals 1 0%  0%
212.00 212 Engineering Professionals 3 0%  0%
213.00 213 Info & Communication Technology 3 0%  0%
221.00 221 Health Professionals 10 2%  2%
231.00 231 Teaching Professionals 44 9%  9%
232.00 232 Research Professionals 1 0%  0%
241.00 241 Legal Professionals 0 0%  0%
242.00 242 Business & Statistical Professionals 4 0%  0%
243.00 243 Architects, Town Planners, Surveyors 2 0%  0%
244.00 244 Public Service Professionals 2 0%  0%
245.00 245 Librarians and Related Professionals 0 0%  0%
311.00 311 Science and Engineering Techinicians 0 0%  0%
312.00 312 Draughtspersons & Bldng Inspectors 0 0%  0%
313.00 313 IT Service Delivery Occupations 1 0%  0%
321.00 321 Health Associate Professionals 13 2%  2%
322.00 322 Therapists 5 1%  1%
323.00 323 Social Welfare Assoc Professionals 11 2%  2%
331.00 331 Protective Service Occupations 4 0%  0%
341.00 341 Artistic and Literary Occupations 19 4%  4%
342.00 342 Design Associate Professionals 3 0%  0%
343.00 343 Media Associate Professionals 5 1%  1%
344.00 344 Sports and Fitness Occupations 10 2%  2%
351.00 351 Transport Associate Professionals 0 0%  0%
352.00 352 Legal Associate Professionals 1 0%  0%
353.00 353 Business & Finance Assoc Professnls 0 0%  0%
354.00 354 Sales & Related Assoc Professionals 3 0%  0%
355.00 355 Conservation Associate Professionals 0 0%  0%
356.00 356 Public Service and Other Assoc Prof 9 1%  1%
411.00 411 Administrative: Government & Related 3 0%  0%
412.00 412 Administrative Occupations: Finance 12 2%  2%
413.00 413 Administrative Occupations: Records 2 0%  0%
414.00 414 Administrative: Communications 0 0%  0%
415.00 415 Administrative Occupations: General 14 3%  3%
421.00 421 Secretarial and Related Occupations 16 3%  3%
511.00 511 Agricultural Trades 14 3%  3%
521.00 521 Metal Forming, Welding and Related 0 0%  0%
522.00 522 Metal Machning, Fitting, Instr Makng 1 0%  0%
523.00 523 Vehicle Trades 0 0%  0%
524.00 524 Electrical Trades 0 0%  0%
531.00 531 Construction Trades 2 0%  0%
532.00 532 Building Trades 0 0%  0%
541.00 541 Textiles and Garment Trades 2 0%  0%
542.00 542 Printing Trades 0 0%  0%
543.00 543 Food Preparation Trades 0 0%  0%
549.00 549 Skilled Trades n.e.c 4 0%  0%
611.00 611 Healthcare & Reltd Personal Services 17 3%  3%
612.00 612 Childcare & Reltd Personal Services 19 4%  4%
613.00 613 Animal Care Services 2 0%  0%
621.00 621 Leisure & Travel Service Occupations 3 0%  0%
622.00 622 Hairdressers and Related Occupations 3 0%  0%
623.00 623 Housekeeping Occupations 2 0%  0%
629.00 629 Personal Services Occupations n.e.c 0 0%  0%
711.00 711 Sales Assistants and Retail Cashiers 28 6%  6%
712.00 712 Sales Related Occupations 9 1%  1%
721.00 721 Customer Service Occupations 3 0%  0%
811.00 811 Process Operatives 1 0%  0%
812.00 812 Plant and Machine Operatives 0 0%  0%
813.00 813 Assemblers and Routine Operatives 0 0%  0%
814.00 814 Construction Operatives 2 0%  0%
821.00 821 Transport Drivers and Operatives 14 3%  3%
822.00 822 Mobile Machine Drivers & Operatives 0 0%  0%
911.00 911 Elementary Agricultural Occupations 3 0%  0%
912.00 912 Elementary Construction Occupations 3 0%  0%
913.00 913 Elementary Process Plant Occupations 0 0%  0%
914.00 914 Elementary Goods Storage Occupations 0 0%  0%
921.00 921 Elementary Administration Occupatns 11 2%  2%
922.00 922 Elementary Personal Service Occuptns 30 6%  6%
923.00 923 Elementary Cleaning Occupations 30 6%  6%
924.00 924 Elementary Security Occupations 20 4%  4%
925.00 925 Elementary Sales Occupations 2 0%  0%
7955 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC