| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July 2004 - September 2005 Variables

howget4 — Curr.jb was obtain(if within lst 3 mths)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_04_jul-sept_q3_05_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 7037 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 4 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Reply to advertisement 292 31%  31%
2.00 Job Centre 62 6%  6%
3.00 Careers Office 6 0%  0%
4.00 Jobclub 3 0%  0%
5.00 Private employment agency,business 61 6%  6%
6.00 Hearing from someone who worked there 243 26%  26%
7.00 Direct application 145 15%  15%
8.00 Some other way 102 11%  11%
7955 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC