| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2004 - June 2005 Variables

self14 — Self employed status 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_04_apr-jun_q2_05_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 7305 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 5 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Paid salary or wage by agency 59 6%  6%
2.00 Sole director of owm ltd business 71 8%  8%
3.00 Running a business or prof practice 239 28%  28%
4.00 Partner in business or prof practice 97 11%  11%
5.00 Working for self 318 37%  37%
6.00 Sub contractor 38 4%  4%
7.00 Free lance work 24 2%  2%
8.00 None of above 0 0%  0%
8156 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC