| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2004 - June 2005 Variables

inds92l1 — Industry SECTION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_04_apr-jun_q2_05_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 7199 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 17 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 1 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 3 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 164 17%  17%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 5 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 46 4%  4%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 157 16%  16%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 66 6%  6%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 78 8%  8%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 40 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activs 96 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 43 4%  4%
13.00 M:educ 76 7%  7%
14.00 N:Health & social work 108 11%  11%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 47 4%  4%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 6 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 3 0%  0%
8156 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC