| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2004 - June 2005 Variables

heal035 — Health problems 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_04_apr-jun_q2_05_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 7363 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 22 2%  2%
2.00 Legs or feet 26 3%  3%
3.00 Back or neck 267 33%  33%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 17 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 28 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 8 1%  1%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 49 6%  6%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 56 7%  7%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 104 13%  13%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 37 4%  4%
11.00 Diabetes 26 3%  3%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 55 6%  6%
13.00 Epilepsy 7 0%  0%
14.00 Learning difficulties 16 2%  2%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 20 2%  2%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 12 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 43 5%  5%
8156 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC