| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2004 - March 2005 Variables

ftptw1 — FT or PT (employees or S-employ only)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_04_jan-mar_q1_05_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 2268 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Part-time: student 152 2%  2%
2.00 Part-time: ill or disabled 33 0%  0%
3.00 Part-time: could not find full-time job 102 1%  1%
4.00 Part-time: did not want full-time job 1275 20%  20%
5.00 Part-time: no reason given 6 0%  0%
6.00 Full-time 4613 74%  74%
8451 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC