| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April 2005 - June 2006 Variables

indd92m3 — Industry DIVISION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_05_apr-jun_q2_06_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 1984 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 80 1%  1%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 5 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 5 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 1 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extractn etc (not surveying) 16 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 0 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 11 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 79 1%  1%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 0 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 25 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 7 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 2 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 24 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 21 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 75 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 12 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 45 0%  0%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 33 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 29 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 25 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prod (not mach,eqt) man. 78 1%  1%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 86 1%  1%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 19 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 41 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 20 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 25 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 46 0%  0%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 45 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 41 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 0 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 28 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 9 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 437 7%  7%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 107 1%  1%
36.00 51:Wsale,commiss. trade (fee,contract) 121 2%  2%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 601 10%  10%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 191 3%  3%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 123 2%  2%
40.00 61:Water transport 4 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 13 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 97 1%  1%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 124 2%  2%
44.00 65:Financl intermed(not insur.,pensn.) 126 2%  2%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 17 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insur.,pensn.) 62 1%  1%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 80 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 23 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 96 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 23 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 420 7%  7%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 448 7%  7%
53.00 80:educ 608 10%  10%
54.00 85:Health,social work 803 13%  13%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 25 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activ. of membership organisations 51 0%  0%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 147 2%  2%
58.00 93:Other service activities 55 0%  0%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 25 0%  0%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 1 0%  0%
61.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 2 0%  0%
7749 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC