| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Five-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January 2005 - March 2006 Variables

ethas4 — Asian ethnic group

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_05_jan-mar_q1_06_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 7479 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Indian 81 43%  43%
2.00 Pakistani 56 29%  29%
3.00 Bangladeshi 23 12%  12%
4.00 Another Asian background 27 14%  14%
7667 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC