| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July - December, 1997 Variables

indd92s1 — Industry DIVISION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_97_july-sept_q4_97_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 58515 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 59 2%  2%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 2 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 1 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 0 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extraction etc(not surveying) 0 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 0 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 0 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 16 0%  0%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 0 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 6 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 5 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 1 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 2 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 2 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 32 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 0 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 4 0%  0%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 9 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 3 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 1 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prods(not mach,eqt) man. 8 0%  0%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 2 0%  0%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 2 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 6 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 2 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 2 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 2 0%  0%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 0 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 5 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 0 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 1 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 0 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 47 2%  2%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 27 1%  1%
36.00 51:Wsale,commission trade (fee,contract) 27 1%  1%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 224 10%  10%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 259 12%  12%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 41 1%  1%
40.00 61:Water transport 1 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 0 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 16 0%  0%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 20 0%  0%
44.00 65:Financ. intermed(not insur,pensions) 14 0%  0%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 2 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insurance,pens) 14 0%  0%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 38 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 11 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 25 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 4 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 179 8%  8%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 123 5%  5%
53.00 80:Education 202 9%  9%
54.00 85:Health,social work 315 14%  14%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 1 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activities of membership orgs 83 3%  3%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 194 9%  9%
58.00 93:Other service activities 31 1%  1%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 61 2%  2%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 2 0%  0%
61.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
60652 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC