| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January - June, 1997 Variables

heal012 — Health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_97_jan-mar_q2_97_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 50479 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 9 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 3184 28%  28%
2.00 Legs or feet 1605 14%  14%
3.00 Back or neck 1311 11%  11%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 293 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 457 4%  4%
6.00 Speech impediment 63 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 528 4%  4%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 1468 13%  13%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 796 7%  7%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 276 2%  2%
11.00 Diabetes 313 2%  2%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 285 2%  2%
13.00 Epilepsy 136 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 89 0%  0%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 54 0%  0%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 69 0%  0%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 353 3%  3%
61768 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC