| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July - December, 1998 Variables

regwkr1 — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_98_jul-sept_q4_98_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 16452 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 125 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 813 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 1295 2%  2%
3.00 South Yorkshire 893 2%  2%
4.00 West Yorkshire 1580 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 1212 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 3021 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 1811 4%  4%
8.00 Central London 1542 3%  3%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 1194 2%  2%
11.00 Outer London 2418 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 8097 18%  18%
13.00 South West 3704 8%  8%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 2047 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 2066 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 1768 4%  4%
17.00 Merseyside 786 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 1846 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 1927 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 1629 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 2383 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 1370 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 12 0%  0%
59991 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC