| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July - December, 1998 Variables

lktimb1 — How long looked for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_98_jul-sept_q4_98_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 59804 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 6 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Not yet started 26 14%  14%
2.00 Less than 1 month 61 33%  33%
3.00 1 month but less than 3 months 48 26%  26%
4.00 3 months but less than 6 months 16 8%  8%
5.00 6 months but less than 12 months 18 9%  9%
6.00 12 months but less than 18 months 4 2%  2%
7.00 18 months but less than 2 years 1 0%  0%
8.00 2 years but less than 3 years 2 1%  1%
9.00 3 years but less than 4 years 0 0%  0%
10.00 4 years but less than 5 years 1 0%  0%
11.00 5 years or more 4 2%  2%
59991 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC