| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 1999 - March 2000 Variables

inds92s2 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_99_oct-dec_q1_00_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 56352 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 5 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 50 2%  2%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 2 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 98 5%  5%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 6 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 35 1%  1%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 213 10%  10%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 182 9%  9%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 61 3%  3%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 18 0%  0%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 237 12%  12%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 119 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 300 15%  15%
14.00 N:Health & social work 293 15%  15%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 281 14%  14%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 50 2%  2%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 1 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
58304 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC