| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January - June, 1999 Variables

inds92s2 — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_99_jan-mar_q2_99_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 57690 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 4 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 36 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 1 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 0 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 119 5%  5%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 1 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 58 2%  2%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 228 10%  10%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 207 9%  9%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 61 2%  2%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 26 1%  1%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 261 12%  12%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 140 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 324 15%  15%
14.00 N:Health & social work 352 16%  16%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 285 13%  13%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 40 1%  1%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
59833 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC