| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2000 - March 2001 Variables

redylft1 — Reason for leaving last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_00_oct-dec_q1_01_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 45689 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Dismissed 173 1%  1%
2.00 Made redundant,voluntary redundancy 1132 12%  12%
3.00 Temporary job ended 671 7%  7%
4.00 Resigned 1345 15%  15%
5.00 Gave up work for health reasons 1735 19%  19%
6.00 Took early retirement 593 6%  6%
7.00 Retired (at or after statut. ret. age) 87 0%  0%
8.00 Gave up wk for family,personal reason 1948 22%  22%
9.00 Left for some other reason 1041 11%  11%
54416 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC