| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January - June, 2001 Variables

heal032 — Health problems 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_01_jan-mar_q2_01_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 50172 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 47 1%  1%
2.00 Legs or feet 67 1%  1%
3.00 Back or neck 1307 36%  36%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 98 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 147 4%  4%
6.00 Speech impediment 24 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 137 3%  3%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 289 8%  8%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 404 11%  11%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 275 7%  7%
11.00 Diabetes 101 2%  2%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 238 6%  6%
13.00 Epilepsy 37 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 57 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 112 3%  3%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 60 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 210 5%  5%
53782 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC