| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April - September, 2002 Variables

self11 — Self employed status 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_02_apr-jun_q3_02_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 47693 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 60 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Paid salary or wage by agency 274 5%  5%
2.00 Sole director of owm ltd business 252 4%  4%
3.00 Running a business or prof practice 1070 20%  20%
4.00 Partner in business or prof practice 724 14%  14%
5.00 Working for self 2375 46%  46%
6.00 Sub contractor 297 5%  5%
7.00 Free lance work 145 2%  2%
8.00 None of above 0 0%  0%
52890 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC