| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January - June, 2002 Variables

govtor1 — Government office regions

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_02_jan-mar_q2_02_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 1037 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 1434 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 1897 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 1105 2%  2%
5.00 Rest of North West 2436 4%  4%
6.00 South Yorkshire 1278 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 2067 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire & Humberside 1597 2%  2%
9.00 East Midlands 3927 7%  7%
10.00 West Midlands Metropolitan County 2224 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 2600 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 5175 9%  9%
13.00 Inner London 2039 3%  3%
14.00 Outer London 3589 6%  6%
15.00 South East 7667 14%  14%
16.00 South West 4632 8%  8%
17.00 Wales 2596 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 2124 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 3059 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 2052 3%  3%
54535 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC