| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2003 - March 2004 Variables

heal012 — Health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_03_oct-dec_q1_04_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 35942 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 8 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 2449 18%  18%
2.00 Legs or feet 1531 11%  11%
3.00 Back or neck 1521 11%  11%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 280 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 400 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 37 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 527 4%  4%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 1852 14%  14%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 1650 12%  12%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 498 3%  3%
11.00 Diabetes 532 4%  4%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 478 3%  3%
13.00 Epilepsy 182 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 171 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 101 0%  0%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 202 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 720 5%  5%
49081 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC