| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July - December, 2003 Variables

govtor1 — Government office regions

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_03_jul-sept_q4_03_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 934 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of North East 1233 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 1650 3%  3%
4.00 Merseyside 1026 2%  2%
5.00 Rest of North West 2217 4%  4%
6.00 South Yorkshire 1202 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 1884 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire & Humberside 1484 3%  3%
9.00 East Midlands 3352 6%  6%
10.00 West Midlands Metropolitan County 1989 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 2428 4%  4%
12.00 East of England 4719 9%  9%
13.00 Inner London 1773 3%  3%
14.00 Outer London 3073 6%  6%
15.00 South East 7082 14%  14%
16.00 South West 4069 8%  8%
17.00 Wales 2340 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 1716 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 2623 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 1983 4%  4%
48777 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC