| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, January - June, 2003 Variables

qulhi1 — What (highest) qual curr. study towards

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q1_03_jan-mar_q2_03_apr-jun
-9.00 Does not apply 38579 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 57 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Degree level, PGCE or prof member 1762 23%  23%
2.00 Diploma in higher education 116 1%  1%
3.00 HNC or HND 137 1%  1%
4.00 ONC or OND 21 0%  0%
5.00 BTEC, BEC or TEC 150 2%  2%
6.00 SCOTVEC, SCOTEC or SCOTBEC 4 0%  0%
7.00 Teaching qualification (exc PGCE) 68 0%  0%
8.00 Nursing or other medical qualification 125 1%  1%
9.00 Other higher education qualification 88 1%  1%
10.00 A-level or equivalent 869 11%  11%
11.00 SCE higher 0 0%  0%
12.00 NVQ or SVQ 966 13%  13%
13.00 GNVQ or GSVQ 137 1%  1%
14.00 AS-level 274 3%  3%
15.00 CSYS or equiv 0 0%  0%
17.00 SCE standard 3 0%  0%
18.00 GCSE 540 7%  7%
20.00 RSA 53 0%  0%
21.00 City & Guilds 213 2%  2%
22.00 YT certificate 1 0%  0%
23.00 Other prof, voc, foreign qualification 1856 25%  25%
25.00 National Qualifications (Scotland) 10 0%  0%
46029 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC