| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2004 - March 2005 Variables

yless2 — Reasn wrkd few.hrs than usual in rf wk

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_04_oct-dec_q1_05_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 33747 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 9 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Number of hours or OT varies 5182 37%  37%
2.00 Bank holiday 2345 16%  16%
3.00 Maternity or paternity leave 311 2%  2%
4.00 Other leave or holiday 3707 26%  26%
5.00 Sick or injured 1409 10%  10%
6.00 Training course away from workplace 154 1%  1%
7.00 Started new job or changed jobs 27 0%  0%
8.00 Ended job and did not start new one 30 0%  0%
9.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - bad weather 95 0%  0%
10.00 Ld off,st-time,interrupn - labour disp. 5 0%  0%
11.00 Ld off,st-time,int - econ/other reason 50 0%  0%
12.00 Other personal or family reasons 148 1%  1%
13.00 Other reasons 361 2%  2%
47580 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC