| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, April - September, 2004 Variables

sc2kmmj2 — Major occupation group (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q2_04_apr-jun_q3_04_jul-sept
-9.00 Does not apply 12175 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 4 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 5055 14%  14%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 4295 12%  12%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 4767 13%  13%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 4452 12%  12%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 3896 11%  11%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 2663 7%  7%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 2746 7%  7%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 2586 7%  7%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 3884 11%  11%
46523 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC