| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, October 2005 - March 2006 Variables

sc2kmmj1 — Major occupation group (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q4_05_oct-dec_q1_06_jan-mar
-9.00 Does not apply 12095 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 20 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and Senior Officials 4917 14%  14%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 4437 13%  13%
3.00 3 Associate Professional and Technical 4768 14%  14%
4.00 4 Administrative and Secretarial 4050 12%  12%
5.00 5 Skilled Trades Occupations 3705 11%  11%
6.00 6 Personal Service Occupations 2586 7%  7%
7.00 7 Sales and Customer Service Occupations 2522 7%  7%
8.00 8 Process, Plant and Machine Operatives 2541 7%  7%
9.00 9 Elementary Occupations 3571 10%  10%
45212 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC