| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Labour Force Survey Two-Quarter Longitudinal Dataset, July - December, 2005 Variables

lkwfwm1 — Lkng for wrk in last 4 wks (main method)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: q3_05_jul-sept_q4_05_oct-dec
-9.00 Does not apply 1010 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 101 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Job Centre 518 1%  1%
2.00 Careers office 28 0%  0%
3.00 Job Club 11 0%  0%
4.00 Private employment agency 161 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers etc. 58 0%  0%
6.00 Answering adverts in newspapers etc. 381 0%  0%
7.00 Study sits vac columns 1431 3%  3%
8.00 Direct approach to employers 348 0%  0%
9.00 Ask friends relatives etc. 271 0%  0%
10.00 Waiting for job application results 106 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for premises or equipment 26 0%  0%
12.00 Seek any permits for jobs 8 0%  0%
13.00 Try to obtain finance 12 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else 187 0%  0%
15.00 Not looked in last 4 weeks 39758 91%  91%
44415 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC