| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, October - December, 1992 Variables

qual2 — Type of qualification 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsod92
-9.00 Does not apply 129462 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 157 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Higher degree 23 0%  0%
2.00 First degree 191 0%  0%
3.00 Other degree level qualification 389 1%  1%
4.00 BTEC etc. (higher) or HNC,HND 250 1%  1%
5.00 Teaching qualification 370 1%  1%
6.00 Nursing qualification 119 0%  0%
7.00 BTEC etc. (general) or ONC,OND 459 2%  2%
8.00 City and Guilds 570 2%  2%
9.00 A-Level or equivalent 3296 14%  14%
10.00 O-Level or equivalent, GCSE 7425 33%  33%
11.00 CSE (other than grade 1) 1831 8%  8%
12.00 YTS Certificate 196 0%  0%
13.00 RSA,Royal Society of Arts 1620 7%  7%
14.00 Any other prof,voc qualification 5338 24%  24%
15.00 None of these 135 0%  0%
16.00 Dont know 0 0%  0%
151831 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC