| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, July - September, 1992 Variables

ethcen — Ethnic origin (Census of Population def)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjs92
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 30 n/a%  n/a%
0.00 White 141462 94%  94%
1.00 Black - Caribbean 1226 0%  0%
2.00 Black - African 648 0%  0%
3.00 Black - Other(non-mixed) 186 0%  0%
4.00 Black - Mixed 319 0%  0%
5.00 Indian 2456 1%  1%
6.00 Pakistani 1420 0%  0%
7.00 Bangladeshi 461 0%  0%
8.00 Chinese 402 0%  0%
9.00 Other - Asian(non-mixed) 311 0%  0%
10.00 Other - Other(non-mixed) 309 0%  0%
11.00 Other - Mixed 444 0%  0%
149674 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC