| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, January - March, 1993 Variables

methse2 — Meth.of seeking self-employment 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjm93
-9.00 Does not apply 152806 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
4.00 Have your name on the books of a private employment agency 0 0%  0%
5.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 0 0%  0%
10.00 Wait for the results of an application for a job 2 5%  5%
11.00 Seek any kind of permit 2 5%  5%
12.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 16 43%  43%
13.00 Do anything else to find work 17 45%  45%
152843 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC