| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, October - December, 1994 Variables

methmp03 — Meth.of looking for work as employee 4

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsod94
-9.00 Does not apply 144171 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 1 0%  0%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 1 0%  0%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 1 0%  0%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 37 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 15 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 291 5%  5%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 1216 21%  21%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 1661 29%  29%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 1484 26%  26%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 824 14%  14%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 61 1%  1%
149763 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC