| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, July - September, 1995 Variables

tyemps — Type of employment sought

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjs95
-9.00 Does not apply 137417 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Self-employment 1030 5%  5%
2.00 Full-time employee 8148 47%  47%
3.00 Part-time employee 4406 25%  25%
4.00 Employee - no preference 1511 8%  8%
5.00 Employee - time not stated 4 0%  0%
6.00 Full-time - no preference 1078 6%  6%
7.00 Part-time - no preference 513 2%  2%
8.00 No preference - no preference 432 2%  2%
9.00 No preference - time not stated 1 0%  0%
10.00 Type of employment not stated 7 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for place on government scheme 83 0%  0%
154630 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC