| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, January - March, 1995 Variables

socminl — Minor occupation group (last job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjm95
-9.00 Does not apply 133528 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 36 n/a%  n/a%
10.00 10 gen managers - government,large orgs 211 0%  0%
11.00 11 prod managers - manufacturing etc 244 1%  1%
12.00 12 specialist managers 417 1%  1%
13.00 13 financial & office managers etc 312 1%  1%
14.00 14 managers in transport and storing 140 0%  0%
15.00 15 protective service officers 28 0%  0%
16.00 16 managers in farming,horticulture etc 71 0%  0%
17.00 17 managers etc service industry 847 3%  3%
19.00 19 managers,administrators nes 166 0%  0%
20.00 20 natural scientists 79 0%  0%
21.00 21 engineers and technologists 263 1%  1%
22.00 22 health professionals 75 0%  0%
23.00 23 teaching professionals 663 2%  2%
24.00 24 legal professionals 23 0%  0%
25.00 25 business & financial professionals 82 0%  0%
26.00 26 architects,town planners,surveyors 58 0%  0%
27.00 27 librarians etc professionals 13 0%  0%
29.00 29 professional occupations nes 88 0%  0%
30.00 30 scientific technicians 185 0%  0%
31.00 31 draughtspersons,surveyors etc 87 0%  0%
32.00 32 computer analysts,programmers 55 0%  0%
33.00 33 ship,aircraft officers & controllers 24 0%  0%
34.00 34 health associate professionals 345 1%  1%
35.00 35 legal associate professionals 17 0%  0%
36.00 36 business,finance associate profs 147 0%  0%
37.00 37 welfare etc associate professionals 97 0%  0%
38.00 38 artistic,sports etc professionals 214 0%  0%
39.00 39 prof,technical occupations nes 149 0%  0%
40.00 40 administrative staff in government 268 1%  1%
41.00 41 numerical clerks and cashiers 742 3%  3%
42.00 42 filing and record clerks 283 1%  1%
43.00 43 clerks nes 579 2%  2%
44.00 44 stores,despatch clerks & keepers 401 1%  1%
45.00 45 secretarial etc personnel 695 3%  3%
46.00 46 receptionist,telephonists etc 329 1%  1%
49.00 49 clerical,secretarial occupations nes 146 0%  0%
50.00 50 construction trades 571 2%  2%
51.00 51 metal machining,fitting etc trades 365 1%  1%
52.00 52 electrical,electronic trades 319 1%  1%
53.00 53 metal forming,welding etc trades 296 1%  1%
54.00 54 vehicle trades 201 0%  0%
55.00 55 textiles,garments etc trades 453 2%  2%
56.00 56 printing and related trades 117 0%  0%
57.00 57 woodworking trades 233 1%  1%
58.00 58 food preparation trades 98 0%  0%
59.00 59 other craft,related trades nes 373 1%  1%
60.00 60 NCOs etc, armed forces 46 0%  0%
61.00 61 security etc service occupations 321 1%  1%
62.00 62 catering occupations 770 3%  3%
63.00 63 travel attendants etc occupations 59 0%  0%
64.00 64 health and related occupations 672 2%  2%
65.00 65 childcare and related occupations 358 1%  1%
66.00 66 hairdressers,beauticians etc 177 0%  0%
67.00 67 domestic staff etc 226 0%  0%
69.00 69 personal service occupations nes 107 0%  0%
70.00 70 buyers,brokers agents etc 40 0%  0%
71.00 71 sales representatives 247 1%  1%
72.00 72 sales,check-out assistants 1652 7%  7%
73.00 73 mobile salespersons & agents 90 0%  0%
79.00 79 sales occupations nes 63 0%  0%
80.00 80 food,drink,tobacco operatives 211 0%  0%
81.00 81 textiles,tannery operatives 44 0%  0%
82.00 82 chemicals,paper etc operatives 188 0%  0%
83.00 83 metal making,treating operatives 51 0%  0%
84.00 84 metal working operatives 141 0%  0%
85.00 85 assemblers,lineworkers 345 1%  1%
86.00 86 other routine operatives 719 3%  3%
87.00 87 road transport operatives 606 2%  2%
88.00 88 other transport,machine operatives 261 1%  1%
89.00 89 plant & machine operatives nes 311 1%  1%
90.00 90 other farming related occupations 203 0%  0%
91.00 91 other manufacturing etc occupations 125 0%  0%
92.00 92 other construction occupations 362 1%  1%
93.00 93 other transport occupations 136 0%  0%
94.00 94 other communication occupations 179 0%  0%
95.00 95 other sales,service occupations 2118 9%  9%
99.00 99 other occupations nes 245 1%  1%
156206 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC