| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, January - March, 1995 Variables

inds92m — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjm95
-9.00 Does not apply 89262 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 32 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 1367 2%  2%
2.00 B:Fishing 38 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 302 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 12488 18%  18%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 602 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 4673 6%  6%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 10596 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 3004 4%  4%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 4188 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 2964 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 6165 9%  9%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 4083 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 5103 7%  7%
14.00 N:Health & social work 7339 10%  10%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 3490 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 429 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 48 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 33 0%  0%
156206 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC