| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, January - March, 1995 Variables

indg92m — Industry GROUP (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjm95
-9.00 Does not apply 89262 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01.1:Crops,mkg gardening,horticulture 429 0%  0%
2.00 01.2:Farming of animals 547 0%  0%
3.00 01.3:Mixed farming (crops & animals) 122 0%  0%
4.00 01.4:Agric.,animal husbandry (not vets) 218 0%  0%
5.00 01.5:Hunting,trapping,game etc 0 -%  -%
6.00 02.0:Forestry,logging etc 0 -%  -%
7.00 05.0:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 0 -%  -%
8.00 10.1:Mining,agglomeration of hard coal 0 -%  -%
9.00 10.2:Lignite mining,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
10.00 10.3:Peat extraction,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
11.00 11.1:Crude oil,gas extraction 0 -%  -%
12.00 11.2:Oil,gas services (not surveying) 0 -%  -%
13.00 12.0:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 -%  -%
14.00 13.1:Iron ore mining 0 -%  -%
15.00 13.2:Non-ferr. mining(not Uranium,Thor) 0 -%  -%
16.00 14.1:Quarrying of stone 0 -%  -%
17.00 14.2:Quarrying of sand,clay 0 -%  -%
18.00 14.3:Chemicals,fertiliser mining 0 -%  -%
19.00 14.4:Salt production 0 -%  -%
20.00 14.5:Other mining,quarrying 0 -%  -%
21.00 15.1:Prod,proc,preserving meat,meat prod 263 0%  0%
22.00 15.2:Fish,fish products,preserving 0 -%  -%
23.00 15.3:Proc,preserving fruit,vegetables 0 -%  -%
24.00 15.4:Vegetable,animal oil,fat man. 0 -%  -%
25.00 15.5:Dairy prod manufacturing 0 -%  -%
26.00 15.6:Grain,starch products etc 0 -%  -%
27.00 15.7:Feed for farm animals manufacture 0 -%  -%
28.00 15.8:Other food products manufacture 527 0%  0%
29.00 15.9:Beverages manufacture 195 0%  0%
30.00 16.0:Tobacco products manufacture 0 -%  -%
31.00 17.1:Textile fibre preparation,spinning 0 -%  -%
32.00 17.2:Textile weaving 0 -%  -%
33.00 17.3:Textile finishing 0 -%  -%
34.00 17.4:Made-up textile articles man. 134 0%  0%
35.00 17.5:Other textiles manufacture 0 -%  -%
36.00 17.6:Knitted,crocheted fabrics man. 0 -%  -%
37.00 17.7:Knitted,crocheted articles man. 131 0%  0%
38.00 18.1:Leather clothing manufacture 0 -%  -%
39.00 18.2:Other clothes and accessories 497 0%  0%
40.00 18.3:Fur processing 0 -%  -%
41.00 19.1:Leather tanning,dressing 0 -%  -%
42.00 19.2:Luggage,handbags,saddlery man. 0 -%  -%
43.00 19.3:Footwear manufacture 0 -%  -%
44.00 20.1:Wood sawmill,planing,impregnation 0 -%  -%
45.00 20.2:Wood veneer,plywood,etc production 0 -%  -%
46.00 20.3:Builders carpentry,joinery man. 120 0%  0%
47.00 20.4:Wooded containers manufacture 0 -%  -%
48.00 20.5:Other wood products manufacture 0 -%  -%
49.00 21.1:Pulp,paper,card etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
50.00 21.2:Paper, paperboard articles man. 234 0%  0%
51.00 22.1:Publishing 463 0%  0%
52.00 22.2:Printing etc 587 0%  0%
53.00 22.3:Reproduction of recorded media 0 -%  -%
54.00 23.1:Coke oven products manufacture 0 -%  -%
55.00 23.2:Refined petrol products manufacture 0 -%  -%
56.00 23.3:Nuclear fuel processing 0 -%  -%
57.00 24.1:Basic chemicals manufacture 200 0%  0%
58.00 24.2:Pesticides,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
59.00 24.3:Paint,varnish,mastic, etc man. 0 -%  -%
60.00 24.4:Pharmaceut. and botanical chem man. 282 0%  0%
61.00 24.5:Soap,detergent,polish, etc man. 133 0%  0%
62.00 24.6:Other chemical prod manufacture 0 -%  -%
63.00 24.7:Man-made fibres manufacture 0 -%  -%
64.00 25.1:Rubber products manufacture 148 0%  0%
65.00 25.2:Plastic products manufacture 514 0%  0%
66.00 26.1:Glass,glass products manufacture 133 0%  0%
67.00 26.2:Hhld,sanitary,technical ceramics 122 0%  0%
68.00 26.3:Ceramic tile,flags manufacture 0 -%  -%
69.00 26.4:Bricks,tiles etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
70.00 26.5:Cement,lime,plaster manufacture 0 -%  -%
71.00 26.6:Concrete,plaster,cement prods man. 0 -%  -%
72.00 26.7:Stone cutting,shaping,finishing 0 -%  -%
73.00 26.8:Other non-metal mineral products 0 -%  -%
74.00 27.1:Basic iron,steel,ferro-alloys man. 0 -%  -%
75.00 27.2:Ferrous tubes manufacture 0 -%  -%
76.00 27.3:Other 1st proc of iron,steel 0 -%  -%
77.00 27.4:Basic precious,non-ferr metals man. 0 -%  -%
78.00 27.5:Casting of metals 123 0%  0%
79.00 28.1:Structural metal manufacture 210 0%  0%
80.00 28.2:Metal containers,radiators etc man. 0 -%  -%
81.00 28.3:Steam generators manufacture 0 -%  -%
82.00 28.4:Forging,pressing,stamping of metal 0 -%  -%
83.00 28.5:Treatmnt,coating(metals),gen engin. 315 0%  0%
84.00 28.6:Cutlery,tools,general h'ware man. 0 -%  -%
85.00 28.7:Other fabricated metal prods man. 247 0%  0%
86.00 29.1:Mech,powered mach (not aircr) man. 253 0%  0%
87.00 29.2:Other gen purpose mach manufacture 281 0%  0%
88.00 29.3:Agricultural,forest mach man. 0 -%  -%
89.00 29.4:Machine tool manufacture 133 0%  0%
90.00 29.5:Other special purpose mach man. 294 0%  0%
91.00 29.6:Weapons,ammunition manufacture 0 -%  -%
92.00 29.7:Domestic appliances manufacture 124 0%  0%
93.00 30.0:Office mach,computer manufacture 273 0%  0%
94.00 31.1:Elec motors,gentors,trans man. 0 -%  -%
95.00 31.2:Elec distrib., control eqt, man. 140 0%  0%
96.00 31.3:Insulated cable manufacture 0 -%  -%
97.00 31.4:Electric battery manufacture 0 -%  -%
98.00 31.5:Lighting eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
99.00 31.6:Other elec eqt (engines,veh) man. 285 0%  0%
100.00 32.1:Electronic components etc man. 215 0%  0%
101.00 32.2:Tph,tphone eqt radio,TV trans.man. 0 -%  -%
102.00 32.3:TV,radio receivers,etc eqt man. 0 -%  -%
103.00 33.1:Medical eqt,appliances manufacture 0 -%  -%
104.00 33.2:Testing,navigating etc eqt man. 147 0%  0%
105.00 33.3:Industrial proc control eqt man. 0 -%  -%
106.00 33.4:Optical,photographic, eqt man. 0 -%  -%
107.00 33.5:Watches,clock manufacture 0 -%  -%
108.00 34.1:Motor veh manufacture 303 0%  0%
109.00 34.2:Motor veh bodywork,trailer,etc man. 0 -%  -%
110.00 34.3:Motr veh parts,accessories etc man. 347 0%  0%
111.00 35.1:Ship,boat building,repairing 147 0%  0%
112.00 35.2:Rail,tram rolling stk etc man. 0 -%  -%
113.00 35.3:Aircraft,spacecraft manufacture 337 0%  0%
114.00 35.4:Motorcycle,bicycle manufacture 0 -%  -%
115.00 35.5:Other transport eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
116.00 36.1:Furniture manufacture 396 0%  0%
117.00 36.2:Jewellery etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
118.00 36.3:Musical instruments manufacture 0 -%  -%
119.00 36.4:Sports goods manufacture 0 -%  -%
120.00 36.5:Toys,games etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
121.00 36.6:Other miscellaneous manufacture 0 -%  -%
122.00 37.1:Metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
123.00 37.2:Non-metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
124.00 40.1:Elec generation,supply 292 0%  0%
125.00 40.2:Gas production supply 0 -%  -%
126.00 40.3:Steam,hot water supply 0 -%  -%
127.00 41.0:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 197 0%  0%
128.00 45.1-5:Construction 4673 6%  6%
129.00 50.1,3,5:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel 680 1%  1%
130.00 50.2:Motor veh repair 821 1%  1%
131.00 50.4:Motorcycle sale,repair etc 0 -%  -%
132.00 51.1:Wsale on fee or contract basis 217 0%  0%
133.00 51.2-7:Wsale (not 51.5 waste,scrap etc) 1723 2%  2%
134.00 51.5:Wsale waste,scrap etc 0 -%  -%
135.00 52.1-6:Retail trade 6888 10%  10%
136.00 52.7:Repair personal,hhld goods 202 0%  0%
137.00 55.1:Hotels,motels 571 0%  0%
138.00 55.2:Camping sites,short stay accom etc 155 0%  0%
139.00 55.3:Restaurants 988 1%  1%
140.00 55.4:Bars 735 1%  1%
141.00 55.5:Canteens,catering 555 0%  0%
142.00 60.1:Transport via railway 178 0%  0%
143.00 60.2:Other land transport 1420 2%  2%
144.00 60.3:Transport via pipelines 0 -%  -%
145.00 61.1:Sea,coastal water transport 125 0%  0%
146.00 61.2:Inland water transport 0 -%  -%
147.00 62.1:Scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
148.00 62.2:Non-scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
149.00 62.3:Space transport 0 -%  -%
150.00 63.1:Cargo handling,storage 308 0%  0%
151.00 63.2:Other supporting transport activ. 292 0%  0%
152.00 63.3:Travel agencies,orgs,guides etc 233 0%  0%
153.00 63.4:Other transport agencies 214 0%  0%
154.00 64.1:Post,courier activities 752 1%  1%
155.00 64.2:Telecommunications 530 0%  0%
156.00 65.1:Monetary intermediation 1203 1%  1%
157.00 65.2:Other financial intermediation 394 0%  0%
158.00 66.0:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 308 0%  0%
159.00 67.1:Other financial (not ins.,pensions) 211 0%  0%
160.00 67.2:Other insurance,pension activities 848 1%  1%
161.00 70.1:Real estate activ. (own property) 400 0%  0%
162.00 70.2:Letting own property 0 -%  -%
163.00 70.3:Real estate agency,management 343 0%  0%
164.00 71.1:Car rental 0 -%  -%
165.00 71.2:Other transport rental 0 -%  -%
166.00 71.3:Other mach,eqt rental 163 0%  0%
167.00 71.4:Personal,hhld eqt rental 0 -%  -%
168.00 72.1:Computer hardware consultancy 0 -%  -%
169.00 72.2:Computer software consultancy 374 0%  0%
170.00 72.3:Data processing 0 -%  -%
171.00 72.4:Data base activities 0 -%  -%
172.00 72.5:Repair of office,computer eqt 0 -%  -%
173.00 72.6:Other computer activities 0 -%  -%
174.00 73.1:Research,natural sciences,eng. 260 0%  0%
175.00 73.2:Research,social sciences,humanities 0 -%  -%
176.00 74.1:Legal,accnting,auditing,tax, etc 1727 2%  2%
177.00 74.2:Architect.,eng.,tech etc consultncy 657 0%  0%
178.00 74.3:Technical testing,analysis 0 -%  -%
179.00 74.4:Advertising 159 0%  0%
180.00 74.5:Labour,personnel recruitment 253 0%  0%
181.00 74.6:Investigation,security activities 258 0%  0%
182.00 74.7:Industrial cleaning 546 0%  0%
183.00 74.8:Other misc business activities 482 0%  0%
184.00 75.1:Admin of State,economic,social etc 1997 2%  2%
185.00 75.2:Defence,justice,law,fire etc 1749 2%  2%
186.00 75.3:Compulsory Social Security activ. 337 0%  0%
187.00 80.1:Primary education 1847 2%  2%
188.00 80.2:General 2nd-ary education 1897 2%  2%
189.00 80.3:Higher education 1034 1%  1%
190.00 80.4:Adult,other education 325 0%  0%
191.00 85.1:Human health activities 4476 6%  6%
192.00 85.2:Veterinary activities 0 -%  -%
193.00 85.3:Social work 2807 4%  4%
194.00 90.0:Sewage,refuse disposal etc 319 0%  0%
195.00 91.1:Business, employers, prof. orgs 0 -%  -%
196.00 91.2:Trade unions 0 -%  -%
197.00 91.3:Other membership organisations 473 0%  0%
198.00 92.1:Motion picture,video activities 0 -%  -%
199.00 92.2:Radio,TV activities 156 0%  0%
200.00 92.3:Other entertainment activities 329 0%  0%
201.00 92.4:News agency activities 0 -%  -%
202.00 92.5:Library,archive,museums, etc activ. 212 0%  0%
203.00 92.6:Sporting activities, arenas,stadia 536 0%  0%
204.00 92.7:Other recreational activities 306 0%  0%
205.00 93.0:Other service activities 862 1%  1%
206.00 95.0:Private hhlds with employed persons 429 0%  0%
207.00 99.0:Extra-territorial organisations 0 -%  -%
208.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 -%  -%
209.00 Workplace outside UK 0 -%  -%
156206 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC