| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, October - December, 1996 Variables

indd92l — Industry DIVISION (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsod96
-9.00 Does not apply 130642 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 17 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 306 1%  1%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 19 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 11 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 73 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extractn etc (not surveying) 25 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 3 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 24 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 591 2%  2%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 10 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 240 1%  1%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 322 1%  1%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 76 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 65 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 100 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 297 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 46 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 289 1%  1%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 192 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 136 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 161 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prod (not mach,eqt) man. 311 1%  1%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 387 1%  1%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 65 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 224 1%  1%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 131 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 112 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 242 1%  1%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 228 1%  1%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 209 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 7 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 209 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 41 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 1642 7%  7%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 339 1%  1%
36.00 51:Wsale,commission trade (fee,contract) 583 2%  2%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 2427 11%  11%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 1374 6%  6%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 477 2%  2%
40.00 61:Water transport 45 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 9 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 329 1%  1%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 379 1%  1%
44.00 65:Financl intermed(not insur.,pensions) 324 1%  1%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 66 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insur.,pensions) 217 1%  1%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 214 0%  0%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 60 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 58 0%  0%
50.00 73:Research,development 73 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 1146 5%  5%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 1133 5%  5%
53.00 80:Education 1559 7%  7%
54.00 85:Health,social work 2343 10%  10%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 104 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activ. of membership organisations 233 1%  1%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 604 2%  2%
58.00 93:Other service activities 309 1%  1%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 171 0%  0%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 53 0%  0%
61.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 129 0%  0%
152211 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC