| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, October - December, 1996 Variables

heal00 — Health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsod96
-9.00 Does not apply 138393 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 16 n/a%  n/a%
-5.00 Non-data due to seasonal-to-calendar quarter change 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 3725 26%  26%
2.00 Legs or feet 2042 14%  14%
3.00 Back or neck 2065 14%  14%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 526 3%  3%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 463 3%  3%
6.00 Skin conditions,allergies 581 4%  4%
7.00 Chest,breathing problems 1527 11%  11%
8.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 833 6%  6%
9.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 312 2%  2%
10.00 Diabetes 276 1%  1%
11.00 Depression,bad nerves 381 2%  2%
12.00 Epilepsy 212 1%  1%
13.00 Severe or specific learning difficulties 225 1%  1%
14.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 178 1%  1%
15.00 Other problems,disabilities 456 3%  3%
152211 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC