| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, April - June, 1996 Variables

xr01 — Household relationships

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsaj96
-9.00 Does not apply 109911 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Spouse 143 0%  0%
2.00 Cohabiting partner 61 0%  0%
3.00 Natural son or daughter 36906 83%  83%
4.00 Step son or daughter 341 0%  0%
5.00 Foster child 86 0%  0%
6.00 Son or daughter in law 101 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 377 0%  0%
8.00 Step parent 41 0%  0%
9.00 Guardian 0 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 1 0%  0%
11.00 Parent in law 175 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 3929 8%  8%
13.00 Step brother or sister 147 0%  0%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 12 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister in law 88 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 416 0%  0%
17.00 grandparent 38 0%  0%
18.00 Other relation 238 0%  0%
19.00 Other non-relative 1305 2%  2%
154316 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC