| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, October - December, 1998 Variables

soclasl — Social class in last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsod98
-9.00 Does not apply 127607 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Professional occupations 629 3%  3%
2.00 Intermediate occupations 4253 21%  21%
3.00 Skilled occupations (non manual) 4654 23%  23%
4.00 Skilled occupations (manual) 3841 19%  19%
5.00 Partly skilled occupations 4335 22%  22%
6.00 Unskilled occupations 1937 9%  9%
7.00 Armed forces 37 0%  0%
147296 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC