| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, July - September, 1998 Variables

sic80l — Industry in last job - 1980 SIC

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjs98
-9.00 Does not apply 127194 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 9 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 0 Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing 300 1%  1%
2.00 1 Energy & Water supply 317 1%  1%
3.00 2 Minerals, Ores, Metals, Chemicals 506 2%  2%
4.00 3 metal goods, Engineering, Vehicles 1567 8%  8%
5.00 4 Other Manufacturing Industries 1878 9%  9%
6.00 5 Construction 1278 6%  6%
7.00 6 Distribution, Hotels&Catering, Repairs 4223 21%  21%
8.00 7 Transport and Communication 1178 6%  6%
9.00 8 Banking, Financial & Business Services 1732 8%  8%
10.00 9 Other Services 6400 32%  32%
11.00 00 Diplomatic, International 30 0%  0%
12.00 Workplace Outside UK 108 0%  0%
146720 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

Please note that the coding for 'No answer' is -8 and for 'Does not apply' it is -9.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC