| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, July - September, 1998 Variables

methmp08 — Meth.of looking for work as employee 8

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsjs98
-9.00 Does not apply 146514 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 0 0%  0%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 0 0%  0%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 0 0%  0%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 0 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 0 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 0 0%  0%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 1 0%  0%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 2 0%  0%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 25 12%  12%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 125 60%  60%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 53 25%  25%
146720 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

Please note that the coding for 'No answer' is -8 and for 'Does not apply' it is -9.

Question

"In the FOUR weeks ending Sunday the [date], did you do any of these things... visit a Jobcentre/Jobmarket or Training and Employment Agency Office; visit a Careers Office; visit a Jobclub; have your name on the books of a private employment agency; advertise for jobs in newspapers or journals; answer advertisements in newspapers or journals; study situations vacant columns in newspapers or journals; apply directly to employers; ask friends, relatives, colleagues or trade unions about jobs; wait for the results of an application for a job; do anything else to find work? Response 8"

Universe

APPLIES IF DIFJOB = 1 (seeking different or additional paid job in ref wk) OR LOOK4 = 1 (seeking paid work in 4 wks before ref wk) AND LKSELA = 1 (seeking work as an employee) OR LKSELC = 1 (will be working as employee) OR LKYT4 = 1 (seeking place on government scheme in 4 wks before ref wk)

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC